• TCD business partners mentor students and link education with their future careers. Their learning activities and support include internships, extended campus, program assistance, training, field trips, donation of time and equipment, competitions, and presentations/demos in class. Below is a list of partners from 2014-2015.
     
    Thank you for investing time and sharing your expertise with the future talent in your industry!
     
    TCD Business Partner Partner Location Type of Activity
    Auto Body Repair & Refinishing    
    3M Corp., David Hosseini Chicago area Equipment donation
    Brian Payne, TCD alum   Speaker, Program Assistance/demo
    Countryside Customs, Steve Bachorski, owner/alum Warrenville Program Assistance
    Greg Brink, Kishwaukee College Malta Field Trip
    Kyle Jongsma, TCD alum   Program Assistance/demo
    LKQ Corp., Paulette Cuvala Bensenville Equipment donation
    PPG, Doug Smith Batavia Industry training
    State Farm Insurance, John Cooling Joliet Equipment donation
    Automotive Technology     
    Audi of Westmont Westmont Internship
    Automobile Mechanics' Local 701 Carol Stream Competition assistance
    Friendly Ford Roselle Competition Team
    Joe Cotton Ford Carol Stream Competition Team
    Patten Industries Elmhurst Field Trip
    Cosmetology    
    America's Beauty Show Chicago Field Trip
    Angel Hair by Anna Bloomingdale Internship
    Beautique Salon and Spa Roselle Internship
    Blue Orchid Salon and Spa Highland Park Internship
    Celestine Salon and Spa Darien Internship
    Cinde's Salon Roselle Internship
    Clairol Chicago area Speaker
    Creative Nails Multiple Speaker
    Eugenija's Hair Design Naperville Internship
    Exposed Hair Salon Lombard Internship
    Family Image Salon and Spa Bolingbrook Internship
    Felipe Salon Oakbrook Terrace Internship
    Galleria Salon Downers Grove Internship
    Gossip Salon Carol Stream Internship
    Hair Team 53 Itasca Internship
    Linea Salon and Day Spa Glen Ellyn Internship
    Marquiz Salon and Spa Wheaton Internship
    Namaste Salon and Spa Wheaton Internship
    Posh Salon and Color Bar Wheaton Internship
    Salon Efthimia Elmhurst Internship
    Salon Sophia Downers Grove Internship
    The Edge Hair Salon Plainfield Internship
    This Is It Salon Ottawa Internship
    TIGI Color Chicago area Speaker
    Criminal Justice    
    Addison PD, Dep. Chief Goss Addison Speaker
    Addison PD, Dep. Chief Maranowicz Addison Speaker
    Addison PD, Officer Brucal Addison CERT Training
    Addison PD, Officer Giertz Addison CERT Training
    Addison PD, Officer Porta Addison Program Assistance
    DuPage County Coroner's Office Wheaton Speaker
    DuPage County, Deputy Bertuca (bomb & canine unit) Wheaton Speaker/demo
    Joel Vargas, Dir. Of Intelligence/Analysis Bensenville Speaker
    Kathleen Bondi, Attorney Downers Grove Speaker
    Palos Heights Police Department Palos Heights Extended Campus
    Professional Cooking, Baking & Service
       
    Addison FPD, Randy Ahlgrim Addison Speaker/demo
    Cantigny Park, Executive Sous Chef Frank Bellino Wheaton Program Assistance, employment
    Chris Reusz, Food Science major (TCD alum) Kansas State University Speaker
    College of DuPage, Chef Tim Meyers Glen Ellyn Judge, ACF certification
    Conway Farms Golf Club, Terrance Gagala Lake Forest Speaker, Program Assistance
    Culinary Institute of America, Jessica Laycock Chicago Mock interview
    Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace Internship
    Elegance Distributors Michigan Competition Team
    Fortune Fish Co. Bensenville Competition Team
    George Macht, COD (retired)   Program Assistance
    Hyatt Regency Chicago Internship
    Illinois Restaurant Association, Kathy Summers Chicago Program Assistance
    Joliet Junior College, Kyle Richardson Joliet Lead Judge, ACF certification
    Mindy's Hot Chocolate, Mindy Segal Chicago Competition Team
    National Restaurant Association Show Chicago Field Trip
    Orange Coast College, Jill Bosich California Competition Team
    Robert Morris University, Kevin McCann Chicago Speaker
    Sarah Grueneberg, CEC   Competition Team
    Strategic Hospitality, Joe D'Alessandro Chicago Speaker
    Sysco Chicago Program Assistance
    Unilever Foodsolutions, Nelson Serrano Lisle Judge, ACF certification
    Early Childhood Education & Care    
    Benson Primary School Itasca Extended Campus
    Bright Horizons Wheaton Extended Campus
    College of DuPage, Trish Ambrosio Glen Ellyn Speaker
    J.T. Manning Elementary Westmont Extended Campus
    Little People's Country LaGrange Extended Campus
    Fire Science / EMT    
    Anita Kappra, 911 Center Naperville Field Trip
    Naperville Fire Department, Chief Puknaitis Naperville Station 4 Support
    Addison Fire Protection District Addison Clinicals, Program Assistance
    Air Methods - Chicago LifeStar Joliet Scenario
    Bloomingdale FPD Bloomingdale Program Assistance
    College of DuPage, Truck Driving School Addison Scenario
    Glenside Fire Department Glendale Heights Program Assistance
    Lombard Fire Department Lombard Program Assistance
    Loyola University Medical Center Maywood Clinical
    Rosa Jacob, Eastern Kentucky Univ. student, TCD alum   Speaker
    West & Sons Towing Addison Scenario
    Wood Dale FPD Wood Dale Donation
    DU-COMM Lombard Field Trip
    Horticulture / Power Equipment Technology    
    Ball Horticultural Co. West Chicago Field Trip
    Cantigny Park Wheaton Field Trip
    College of DuPage, Horticulture Glen Ellyn Extended Campus
    Midwest Groundcovers St. Charles Program Assistance
    Russo Power Equipment Schiller Park, Frankfort Internship
    Manufacturing / Welding    
    College of DuPage, Manufacturing, Jim Filipek Glen Ellyn Program Assistance
    Fidelity Tool & Mold, Jim Vassar (owner/TCD alum) Batavia Presenter
    JARC Careers in Manufacturing Program Chicago/Addison Program Assistance
    Medical Terminology & Health Careers    
    College of DuPage, Deb Jeffay Glen Ellyn Speaker
    College of DuPage, J. Verlotta, Radiology Tech student Glen Ellyn Speaker
    Kane County Health Dept., Kyle Sylejmani (TCD alum)   Speaker
    Multimedia & TV Production    
    College of DuPage, Tony Venezia Glen Ellyn Program Assistance
    MTS Systems Chicago Studio integration, system designs
    Wheaton Bible Church West Chicago Internship, Program Assistance
    Visions of Light, Inc., Joe Farris (owner, TCD alum) Carol Stream Program Assistance
    Nursing Assistant Training    
    College of DuPage, Deb Jeffay Glen Ellyn Speaker
    Harbor Light Hospice, Janet Wehr Glen Ellyn Speaker
    New Tradition Funerals & Cremations, Beth Peters   Speaker
    St. Patrick's Residence Naperville Clinical
    Tabor Hills  Naperville Clinical
    Wynscape Nursing & Rehabilitation Wheaton Clinical
    Office Systems Technology    
    Wheaton Warrenville CUSD 200, Mary Lou Sender Wheaton Speaker
    PLTW-Pathway to Engineering    
    Bison Gear & Engineering, Andy Helgeland St. Charles Program Assistance
    Elite Electronic Engineering, Josh Barker Downers Grove Presentation panel
    Flexco, Paul Micheli Downers Grove Presentation panel
    G4S Technology, Matthew Micheli Willowbrook Presentation panel
    Hirose Electric USA, Rich Miklinski Lombard Presentation panel
    Middough, John Micheli Oak Brook, Westmont Presentation panel
    Packer Engineering Group, Jeff Williams Montgomery Program Assistance